Another great One Act Festival. Many congratulations to all the winners.

Our thanks to all the entrants and to CHADS Theatre for looking after us.

SECTION A (up to 14 years of age)

Andrew Winton Trophy ~ Best Performance

Name               Millie Noonan

Character         Narrator

Piece                The Chair

Company         Hyde Little Theatre

Certificate of Merit  

Lydia Ridgway for ‘Queen Elizabeth I’ in ‘Oh Mr Shakespeare’ by Altrincham Creative Theatre School

Jamie Bennet for ‘William Shakespeare’ in ‘Oh Mr Shakespeare’ by Altrincham Creative Theatre School

Jasmine Howson for ‘Heidi’ in ‘The trouble with teenagers’ by Heald Green Theatre Co Youth

Kate Lilley for ‘Mary Castrol’ in ‘59’ by Summerseat Players Youth Theatre

Brenda Gillatt Trophy ~ Best Production

Piece                The Trouble with Teenagers

Company          Heald Green Theatre Co Youth

Certificate of Merit

The Chair, Hyde Little Theatre

SECTION B (up to 18 years of age)

Nan Nuttall Trophy ~ Best Production

Piece                        Homefront Wedding

Company                 Players Youth Theatre

Bertram Holland Trophy ~ Best Performance

Name               Natasha Dunn

Character         Jean Taylor

Piece                Homefront Wedding

Company         Players  Youth Theatre

Certificates of Merit

Toby Metcalf for ‘Stanley’ in Players DS Youth Theatre’s ‘Homefront Wedding’

Callum McKenna for Victor/Karl Watkins in MTA’s ‘Totally Over You’

Zac Jacques for ‘Ben’ in Summerseat Players Youth Theatre’s ‘Steam’

SECTION C

Settlement Players Trophy ~ Best Production

Piece        Effie’s Burning

Company  Nantwich Players

Stanley Harrower Cup ~ Best Performance

Name       Janan Chopra

Character   Dr Kovacs

Piece        Effie’s Burning

Company  Nantwich Players

Certificate of Merit

Charlotte Morgan for ‘Debbie’ in ‘Slim Chance’ by Players Dramatic Society

Ian Wilkinson for ‘Robert’ in ‘Street Angel’ by Fly on the Wall Theatre Company

ALL SECTIONS

Vicki Lane Award (Meritorious Director)

Name       Hamish Lawson

Piece        Consequences

Company  CHADS Theatre

Robert L Goodwin Trophy (Outstanding Actor)

Name               Tom Dawson

Character         Henry

Piece                The Extraordinary Revelations of Orca the Goldfish

Company          Woodford Players

Certificate of Merit

Simon Darlington for ‘Leo’ in Edgefold Players ‘Blue’

Cyril V Hines Trophy (Outstanding Actress)

Name            Melanie Beswick

Character     Cilla

Piece             Consequences

Company     CHADS Theatre

Certificate of Merit

Catherine Eaton for ‘Alice’ in ‘The Extraordinary Revelations of Orca the Goldfish’ by Woodford Players

Helen Gresty for Effie Palmer in Effie’s Burning by Nantwich Players

Julie Emmanuel Trophy (Best Comedy performance)

Name            Barbara Harris & Margaret Williams

Characters   Marj and Edna

Piece             Slim Chance

Company     Players Theatre

Cliff Walker Trophy (Best Presentation)

Company     Players Theatre

Piece            Homefront Wedding

Theatre Royal Trophy (Adjudicator’s Award)

Summerseat Players ‘Steam’ and ‘59’

SECTION D (Original Play)

Playwright’s Workshop Trophy

Writer       Bill Snell

Piece        Loss

Company  Car Boot Theatre Company

Certificate of Merit

Writer       Dianne Jenkins

Piece        Street Angel

Company  Fly on the Wall Theatre Company

Certificate of Merit

Writer       ‘The Company’

Piece        The Trouble with Teenagers

Company  Heald Green Theatre Company Youth

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmailFacebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmail ~ share