2016 GMDF One Act Play Festival Winners

SECTION A (up to 14 years of age)

Andrew Winton Trophy ~ Best Performance, Stephen Ainger as “Actor 1 & Alison’s Father” in Hyde Little Theatre’s “The Audition”

Certificate of Merit ~ Robert Goodwin as Rodney in Broughton Amateur Dramatic Group’s for “Watch This Space”

Certificate of Merit ~ Zacheray Jacques as Falstaff in Summerseat Players Youth Group’s for “How to Get A Prom Date”

Certificate of Merit ~ Daisy McDermott as The Doctor in Players Dramatic Society’s “Superhero Support Group”

Brenda Gillatt Trophy ~ Best Production, Hyde Little Theatre’s “The Audition”

SECTION B (up to 21 years of age)

Nan Nuttall Trophy ~ Best Production “Dear Stacy” by Broughton Amateur Dramatic Group

Certificate of Merit ~ The entire production of “Maria Marten” by Altrincham Creative Theatre School

Certificate of Merit ~ Mia Gibson as Shirley in Players Dramatic Society’s  “In Need of Care”

Certificate of Merit ~ Liz Fraser as Sarah Herne in Altrincham Creative Theatre School’s “Maria Marten”

Certificate of Merit ~ The Cast of “Sticks and Stones” by Manchester Enterprise Academy

Bertram Holland Trophy ~ Best Performance, Emma Evans as Stacy in Broughton Amateur Dramatic Group’s “Dear Stacy”

SECTION C

Settlement Players Trophy ~ Best Production, “The Last Panto in Little Grimley” Players Dramatic Society

Stanley Harrower Cup ~ Best Performance, Victoria Johnson in “Look Into My Eyes” by Wilmslow Green Room Society

Certificate of Merit ~ Not awarded

ALL SECTIONS

Vicki Lane Award (Meritorious Director) ~ Janice C Haughton for “The Audition” by Hyde Little Theatre

Robert L Goodwin Trophy ( Outstanding Actor) ~ Jacob Rowe as “Nick Bottom” in “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” by Manchester Enterprise Academy

Cyril V Hines Trophy (Outstanding Actress) ~ Amelia Williams as “The Match Girl” in “The Match Girl” by Heald Green Theatre Company

Julie Emmanuel Trophy (Best Comedy performance) ~ Clare Lewis as “K and Harriet Blowfinger” in “Gemma Bond-Licensed to Iron” by Heald Green Theatre Company

Cliff Walker Trophy (Best Presentation) ~ Broughton Amateur Drama Group for “Dear Stacy”

Theatre Royal Trophy (Adjudicator’s Award) ~ Cast of “The Match Girl” by Heald Green Theatre Company.

SECTION D (Original Play)

Playwright’s Workshop Trophy ~ Paul Bracewell for “How To Get A Prom Date” performed by Summerseat Players Youth Group

To view the programme (flip book) simply click on the image below.
GMDF 2016 One Act Festival Programme

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmailFacebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmail ~ share