2014 Nominations and winners for the 2013 – 2014 season

Please use the search box on the top right hand side of the table to find quickly what you are looking for. You can search any term at all eg “winner” which will result in a list of all the winners.You can also sort each column into ascending or descending order.
Our thanks again to you all for your wonderful support at the dinner on Saturday night – a record turnout.!

Many congratulations to all the winners and nominees, very well done.

The J. Lees-Jones Drama Shield 2014 was awarded to Prestwich Amateur Drama Operatic Society (PADOS) for their production of “Memory of Water”.

The Athenaeum Rosebowl was not awarded this year.

The Laurence Roberts Trophy was awarded to R.W. Barlow (Johnny) Guide Bridge Theatre for his outstanding contribution to the amateur theatre movement.

The Muriel Goodwin Trophy was awarded to Mina Kirkbright for her outstanding contribution to the development and encouragement of young people in all aspects of amateur theatre

GMDF Nominations and winners 2013 - 2014 season

NameCharacterProductionSocietyWinnerCategoryReason
Felicity EcclesSarahOur HouseMossley AODSBest Actress
Aimée HorwichJuliaThe Wedding SingerWhitefield AODSWinnerBest Actress
Maria GoochMrs LovettSweeney ToddPADOS Theatre GroupBest Actress
Katy ClaytonJulieCarouselFarnworth PACBest Actress
Kirsty GriffithsLandladyTwoDroylsden Little TheatreBest Actress
June GriceGraceEntertaining AngelsBolton Little TheatreBest Actress
Julie HallBlanche DuBoisA Streetcar named DesireMARCO PlayersBest Actress
Diane ManshipTheresaMemory Of WaterPrestwich ADOSWinnerBest Actress
Anna CarleyRitaEducating RitaBrookdale TheatreWinnerBest Actress
Kathryn FennellEdith HarnhamThe Day After The FairAltincham Little TheatreBest Actress
Joyce SmithLandladyTwoFarnworth Little TheatreBest Actress
Morag PeacockCatherineProofWhitefield GarrickBest Actress
Carol SutcliffeCecily RobsonQuartetWoodford PlayersBest Actress
Heather BowmanAll the female rolesTwoChads TheatreWinnerBest Actress
Rani JacksonJennyTheftWilmslow Green RoomBest Actress
Sue CouttsCecily RobsonQuartetWhitefield GarrickBest Actress
Gary Jones-McCawJoeOur HouseMossley AODSBest Actor
Jack WhittleRobbieThe Wedding SingerWhitefield AODSBest Actor
Steven CheesemanSeymour KrelbornLittle Shop of HorrorsHeywood AODSBest Actor
John WoodJesusJesus Christ SuperstarMossley AODSWinnerBest Actor
Ian TaylorFelix HumbleHumble BoyTyldesley Little TheatreBest Actor
Ian WilkinsonRolandKindly Keep It CoveredPlayers Dramatic SocietyBest Actor
Clive McCoySir David MetcalfBeyond Reasonable DoubtPhoenix TheatreBest Actor
Phil HarrisonLandlordTwoDroylsden Little TheatreWinnerBest Actor
Anthony CollierAlan TuringBreaking The CodeChads TheatreBest Actor
Colin SmithRalphFrozenThe Lyceum Theatre (Oldham)Best Actor
Jason DunkThe Duke Of HermanosThe Noble SpaniardPhoenix Theatre CompanyBest Actor
Ean BurganMichaelDead CertainThe Lyceum Theatre (Oldham)WinnerBest Actor
Bob HowellReginald PagetQuartetWhitefield GarrickBest Actor
Ian TylerJack WorthingThe Importance of Being EarnestWilmslow Green RoomWinnerBest Actor
John SmeathersAll the male rolesTwoChads TheatreBest Actor
Peter SchofieldSaundersLend Me A TenorFarnworth Little TheatreBest Actor
Tom DawsonEdwardSomeone Who’ll Watch Over MeWoodford PlayersBest Actor
Gemma SalesHollyThe Wedding SingerWhitefield AODSBest Supporting Actress
Kirsty HattonJohannaSweeney ToddPADOS Theatre GroupBest Supporting Actress
Hannah DavenportMaryJesus Christ SuperstarMossley AODSWinnerBest Supporting Actress
Victoria GearyMaggie Jones42nd StreetBrookdale TheatreBest Supporting Actress
Natalie CromptonCarrieCarouselFarnworth PACBest Supporting Actress
Karen WardRosie PyeHumble BoyTyldesley Little TheatreBest Supporting Actress
Dorrie PartingtonEva JacksonAbsurd Person SingularRossendale PlayersWinnerBest Supporting Actress
Christina KnowlesLady RochfordKatherine HowardMacclesfield ADSBest Supporting Actress
Lisa GarrishCatherineMemory Of WaterPrestwich ADOSBest Supporting Actress
Caroline WeekesGeraldineThe NightingalesWhitefield GarrickBest Supporting Actress
Andrea KinsellaClaireProofWhitefield GarrickWinnerBest Supporting Actress
Mary DillonThe Duchess Of BerwickLady Windermere’s FanNorthenden PlayersBest Supporting Actress
Janet LeatherBeatty KippaxJune EveningPhoenix Theatre CompanyBest Supporting Actress
Ailsa OakleyDeliaWhipping It UpMacclesfield ADSBest Supporting Actress
Mary EllisElaine NavazioLast of the Red Hot LoversChads TheatreWinnerBest Supporting Actress
Meg CooperRuthEntertaining AngelsAltrincham Little TheatreBest Supporting Actress
Sally JolleyMadame BoussironWe’ll Always Have ParisCarver TheatreBest Supporting Actress
Chris AddingtonEmmoOur HouseMossley AODSBest Supporting Actor
Michael Jones McCawMuschnikLittle Shop of HorrorsHeywood AODSBest Supporting Actor
Dean SimmonsJiggerCarouselFarnworth PACBest Supporting Actor
Nick WardJudasJesus Christ SuperstarMossley AODSWinnerBest Supporting Actor
Peter RigneyTobiasSweeney ToddPADOS Theatre GroupBest Supporting Actor
Chris MoxonBardolfEntertaining AngelsBolton Little TheatreWinnerBest Supporting Actor
Richard ParkerJudKesMossley AODSBest Supporting Actor
Roy ShiptonPerksRailway ChildrenChads TheatreBest Supporting Actor
John WheatleyGeorge PidgenOut of OrderNorthenden PlayersBest Supporting Actor
Sam CooperLaurentThérèse RaquinSummerseat PlayersBest Supporting Actor
Daniel ClynesEric PillingSunlight On The MoorsBolton Little TheatreWinnerBest Supporting Actor
Jonathan TruemanJoe / JimLadies DayBrookdale TheatreBest Supporting Actor
Tom ChinneryLord DarlingtonLady Windermere’s FanNorthenden PlayersBest Supporting Actor
Ian WilkinsonLennieOf Mice and MenDroylsden Little TheatreWinnerBest Supporting Actor
Peter HaslamCharlie MugginsCarry On CampingMarco PlayersBest Supporting Actor
Steven MaylottAdamSomeone Who’ll Watch Over MeWoodford PlayersBest Supporting Actor
Thomas McKennaDavidFamily CirclesDroylsden Little TheatreBest Performer Under 21
Lydia GillibrandEllenMiss SaigonHey KidsWinner Merit
Sophie RushChristine DaaéPhantom of the OperaPADOS Youth Theatre GroupBest Performer Under 21
Amelia AthertonAdelaideGuys and DollsSt Phillips Junior WorkshopWinner MeritBest Performer Under 21
Rebecca BoltonFantineLes MisérablesCATSWinnerBest Performer Under 21
Chris WagstaffThe PhantomPhantom of the OperaPADOS Youth Theatre GroupWinnerBest Performer Under 21
Harriet WatersMiss HanniganAnnieBrookdale Youth TheatreBest Performer Under 21
Sam CainJean ValjeanLes MisérablesCATSBest Performer Under 21
Frank WilliamsBillyKesMossley AODSBest Performer Under 21
Becky BoweSheila BirlingAn Inspector CallsCarver TheatreBest Performer Under 21
Ellie DohertyKatherineKatherine HowardMacclesfield ADSWinnerBest Performer Under 21
Ben WhiteheadA Young CollectorA Streetcar Named DesireMARCO PlayersBest Performer Under 21
Georgina BrownLVRise and Fall of Little VoiceSummerseat PlayersBest Performer Under 21
Oli SheardLysanderA Midsummer Night’s DreamChads Youth TheatreBest Performer Under 21
Jonty ConnollyDemetriusA Midsummer Night’s DreamChads Youth TheatreBest Performer Under 21
Rory GradenJack (John) KiplingMy Boy JackChads TheatreWinnerBest Performer Under 21
Madeleine GoodeAnnaThe Day After The FairAltrincham Little TheatreWinnerBest Performer Under 21
Mel BeswickHermiaA Midsummer Night’s DreamChads Youth TheatreBest Performer Under 21
Caitlin HeatonSuzanneThérèse RaquinSummerseat PlayersBest Performer Under 22
Alana Howarth LeesLizzie GriegA Piece of CakeTyldesley Little TheatreBest Performer Under 21
Ellie ReynoldsNormaBe My BabyUppermill Stage SocietyBest Performer Under 21
Emily Lyons, Claire Jordan and Jessica PartingtonThe SingersBe My BabyUppermill Stage SocietyWinnerBest Performer Under 21
Holly RileyDeirdreFamily CirclesDroylsden Little TheatreBest Performer Under 21
Mike CookeGavinCaught in the NetHeald Green Theatre CompanyBest Performer Under 21
Will BishopAlgernon MoncrieffThe Importance of Being EarnestWilmslow Green RoomWinnerBest Performer Under 21
CarmenSaddleworth Musical SocietyTechnical AwardGreat detail, design and exceptional artistry
CatsCATS Youth TheatreTechnical AwardThe complete technical package from props to projections
Our HouseMossley AODSTechnical AwardA huge technical ‘ask’ from lighting to stage design
The Phantom of the OperaPADOS Youth Theatre GroupWinnerTechnical AwardAn insightful use of a limited space over a large number of varied and taxing scenes
Jesus Christ SuperstarMossley AODSTechnical AwardAn abstract and evocative design across all aspects
Stepping OutNorthenden PlayersTechnical AwardExcellent transformation to the last scenes and use of restricted space
The Railway ChildrenChads TheadreWinnerTechnical AwardFor the steam train and railway effects
An Inspector CallsCarver TheatreTechnical AwardInnovative set and excellent technical support
Katherine HowardMacclesfield ADSTechnical AwardExcellent period costumes, many of which were handmade plus evocative and atmospheric music.
Separate TablesNorthenden PlayersWinnerTechnical AwardIngenuity In Set Design
My Boy JackChads TheatreTechnical AwardIngenuity In Set Design
TwoFarnworth Little TheatreTechnical AwardRealism In Set Design
When We Are MarriedBrookdale TheatreTechnical AwardThe impressive overall presentation including set design, decor, props and costume.
Of Mice and MenDroylsden Little TheatreTechnical AwardThe excellent multiple settings
The Mask of MoriartyMarco PlayersWinnerTechnical AwardThe inspired use of music throughout the production and the theatrical scene changes
Someone Who’ll Watch Over MeWoodford PlayersTechnical AwardThe atmosphere created by the set and technical support
Technical Award
Louise CohenCatsCatsChoreographer
Jane WoodOur HouseMossley AODSWinnerChoreographer
Alexandra HowarthThe Wedding SingerWhitefield AODSChoreographer
Liz LindenJesus Christ SuperstarMossley AODSChoreographer
Anthony J QuimbyMiss SaigonHey KidsWinnerBest Musical Director
Paul FirthJesus Christ SuperstarMossley AODSBest Musical Director
Simon MurrayOur HouseMossley AODSBest Musical Director
Scott StaitThe Wedding SingerWhitefield AODSBest Musical Director
Erin JaggerMadame GiryThe Phantom of the OperaPADOS Youth Theatre GroupAdjudicator's Awardfor Characterisation & Presentation
Jon ClayAnnasJesus Christ SuperstarMossley AODSAdjudicator's Awardfor Characterisation & Presentation
Katie BallGrizabellaCatsCATS Youth TheatreWinnerAdjudicator's Awardfor Characterisation & Presentation
Leon McKennaBeadle BamfordSweeney ToddPADOS Theatre GroupAdjudicator's Awardfor Characterisation & Presentation
The SteamieFarnworth Little TheatreWinnerAdjudicator's AwardExcellent ensemble cast and consistently maintained authentic accents.
Servant of Two MastersMARCO PlayersAdjudicator's AwardComedy Energy and Timing
Phil McCarthy in Plaza SuiteLyceum PlayersAdjudicator's AwardComedy Performance
If I Were YouWilmslow Green Room SocietyAdjudicator's AwardGood role swapping characterisation
Bolton Little TheatreWinnerAdjudicator's AwardAdventure In Theatre - Presentation Of Original Script of Sunlight on the Moors
Farnworth Little TheatreAdjudicator's AwardThe frenetic but perfectly timed finale and bow in Lend Me A Tenor
Peter HaslamMarco PlayersWinnerAdjudicator's AwardThe adaptation of Carry On Camping
Tyldesley Little TheatreAdjudicator's AwardThe charming and entertaining transformations to the set in A Piece of Cake.
Woodford PlayersAdjudicator's AwardThe final scene of Quartet
Lee BrennanJesus Christ SuperstarMossley AODSWinnerBest Director
Louise CohenCatsCATS Youth TheatreBest Director
John WoodOur HouseMossley AODSBest Director
Leah FogoThe Wedding SingerWhitefield AODSBest Director
Robert MargolisCarouselFarnworth Performing Arts CompanyBest Director
Paul WardHumble BoyTyldesley Little TheatreBest Director
James SchofieldTwoDroylsden Little TheatreBest Director
Glen RobinsonMemory of WaterPrestwich ADOSWinnerBest Director
Rosie PerkinAn Inspector CallsCarver TheatreBest Director
Peter BowersLady Windermere’s FanNorthenden PlayersBest Director
Peter ScofieldSunlight on the MoorsBolton Little TheatreWinnerBest Director
Mary DillonSeparate TablesNorthenden PlayersBest Director
Niel LingwoodEducating RitaBrookdale TheatreBest Director
David CarlileQuartetWoodford PlayersBest Director
Dorothy WilkinsonOf Mice and MenDroylsden Little TheatreBest Director
Ian TaylorA Piece of CakeTyldesley Little TheatreBest Director
Jason CromptonCarry On CampingMarco PlayersWinnerBest Director
Sue MooneySomeone Who’ll Watch Over MeWoodford PlayersBest Director
Dick WhittingtonTyldesley Little TheatreBest Pantomime
Robinson CrusoeHyde Little TheatreBest Pantomime
The Sleeping BeautyPartington Players TheatreBest Pantomime
Dick WhittingtonSale NomadsWinnerBest Pantomime
Miss SaigonHey KidsBest Youth Theatre Production
CatsCATS Youth TheatreWinnerBest Youth Theatre Production
The Phantom of the OperaPADOS Youth Theatre GroupBest Youth Theatre Production
AnnieBrookdale Youth TheatreBest Youth Theatre Production
Les MisérablesCATS Youth TheatreBest Youth Theatre Production
Our HouseMossley AODSBest Musical Production
The Wedding SingerWhitefield AODSBest Musical Production
Jesus Christ SuperstarMossley AODSWinnerBest Musical Production
CarouselFarnworth Performing Arts CompanyBest Musical Production
Memory Of WaterPrestwich ADOSWinnerBest Production
Humble BoyTyldesley Little TheatreBest Production
TwoDroylsden Little TheatreBest Production
An Inspector CallsCarver TheatreBest Production
Educating RitaBrookdale TheatreWinnerBest Production
Sunlight On The MoorsBolton Little TheatreBest Production
My Boy JackChads theatreBest Production
Separate TablesNorthenden PlayersBest Production
Of Mice and MenDroylsden Little TheatreWinnerBest Production
Carry On CampingMarco PlayersBest Production
QuartetWoodford PlayersBest Production
Someone Who’ll Watch Over MeWoodford PlayersBest Production

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmailFacebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmail ~ share